Barnstable High School Athletic Hall of Fame

Barnstable High School Varsity Boys Spring Track & Field

All-Time Player & Coaches Awards & Honors

•  BHS Boys Spring Track & Field Historical Archives Home BHS All-Time Track & Field School Records

Player/Coach

Class
Events

Year

Award/Honor

Acker, Darryl
Senior
Shotput, discus

2001

OCL All-Star, Cape Cod Times All-Cape & Islands, 1st team

Anderson, Jeremiah

Freshman

Sophomore

Junior

Senior

-

1992

1993

1994

1995

OCL All-Star

OCL All-Star

OCL All-Star

OCL All-Star

Banks, Tanner
Junior
Shotput, Discus, Javelin

2015

Old Colony League All-Star

Bentley, James
Senior
600, Mile, 4x400

2004

OCL All-Star, Cape Cod Times All-Cape & Islands, 1st team

Bolinder, Matt
Senior
High hurdles

2002

Cape Cod Times All-Cape & Islands, 1st Team, OCL All-Star

Boyne, Jay

Junior

Senior

High Jump

1991

1992

OCL All-Star

OCL All-Star

Burke, Michael

Junior

Senior

200, 110m hurdles

2005

2006

OCL All-Star

Cape Cod Times All-Cape & Islands, 1st Team

OCL All-Star

Brown, Alex
-
-

1997

OCL All-Star

Brown, Clinton
Junior
-

2001

Cape Cod Times All-Cape & Islands, Hon. Mention

Brown, Willie
Senior
-

2015

Old Colony League All-Star

Bruce, Marcus
Senior
50, 100-yd. dash

1973

Knute Andersson Trophy

Burbic, Jackson
-
-

2016

Old Colony League All-Star

Canon, James "Jimbo"

Junior

Senior

Long jump, 100, 4x100 Relay

Long jump, 300, 4x100 Relay

2006

2007

Cape Cod Times All-Cape & Islands, 1st Team, OCL All-Star

Cape Cod Times All-Cape & Islands, 1st Team, OCL All-Star

Carstensen, Warren
Senior
Discus

1990

Boston Globe All-Scholastic, SMC All-Star

Clark, Matt
Junior
2-Mile

2002

Cape Cod Times All-Cape & Islands, 1st Team, OCL All-Star

Connor, Casey
Junior
Mile, 2-mile

2015

Old Colony League All-Star

DeFulgentiis, Rob
Senior
-

1971

Knute Andersson Trophy

Dickerson-Pells, Malique
-
-

2015

Old Colony League All-Star

Donoghue, Cam
-
-

2016

Old Colony League All-Star

Ellis, Christopher "C.J."
Junior
Shotput, Discus

2006

Cape Cod Times All-Cape & Islands, Hon. Mention

OCL All-Star

Ellis, John

Sophomore

Junior

Shotput, Discus

1975
1976

Knute Andersson Trophy
Knute Andersson Trophy
Boston Globe
All-Scholastic
Cape Cod Times All-Cape & Islands, 1st Team

Evans, Pat
-
-

2001

Cape Cod Times All-Cape & Islands, Hon. Mention

Fellows, Gail
-
Javelin

1989

SMC All-Star, SMC Champion (Javelin)

Fernands, Steve
Senior
-

1989

SMC All-Star

Fullam, Mike
-
-

2000

Cape Cod Times All-Cape & Islands, Hon. Mention

Gadkowski, Beth
-
400m

1989

SMC All-Star

Glatki, Travis
-
-

2000

Cape Cod Times All-Cape & Islands, Hon. Mention

Gomes, Stefan
Junior
High jump, 200, 100

1999

Cape Cod Times All-Cape & Islands, 1st Team

Graham, Alex
Senior
-

2009

OCL Sportsmanship Award

Graves, Mel
-
Shotput, Discus

1955

Most Improved Player Award

Green, Calvin
Senior
-

1995

OCL All-Star

Griffin, Mike

Freshman

Sophomore

Mile

1994

1995

OCL All-Star

OCL All-Star

Hallett, Donnie

Junior

Javelin

1963

State Class D Champion

Johnson, Nick
-
-

2015

2016

Old Colony League All-Star

Old Colony League All-Star

Kalweit, Jared

Sophomore

Junior

Senior

400, 800, 4x400 relay, javelin

2000

2001

2002

Cape Cod Times All-Cape & Islands, Hon. Mention

OCL All-Star, Cape Cod Times All-Cape & Islands, 1st team

OCL All-Star, Cape Cod Times All-Cape & Islands, 1st team

Karukas, Greg
-
-

2006

Cape Cod Times All-Cape & Islands, Hon. Mention

King, Riley
Senior
-

2007

Cape Cod Times All-Cape & Islands, Hon. Mention

Klotz, Carrie
-
2-Mile

1989

SMC All-Star

Kosman, Max
Senior
Long Jump

2004

OCL All-Star

Lanzo, Lucas
-
-

2016

Old Colony League All-Star

Lovett, Chris
-
-

2015

Old Colony League All-Star

Lyon, Jason

Sophomore

Junior

Senior

2-Mile, Mile, javelin

2004

2005

2006

OCL All-Star

OCL All-Star

Cape Cod Times All-Cape & Islands, 1st Team

OCL All-Star, BHS Co-Red Raider Award (Male/Spring)

Manfredi, Pat

Senior

Javelin

2000

OCL All-Star, Cape Cod Times All-Cape & Islands, Hon. Mention

Matthewson, Denny

-

-

1986

Barnstable Patriot Track Athlete of the Year (Boys)
Merrill, Mike
Senior
-

1997

OCL All-Star

Moore, Adam

Junior

Senior

800/Mile/High Jump

1999

2000

Cape Cod Times All-Cape & Islands, 1st team, OCL All-Star

OCL All-Star, Cape Cod Times All-Cape Cod & The Islands, 1st Team

BHS Spirit & leadership Award

Mueller, Bart
Senior
100, 200

2001

Cape Cod Times All-Cape & Islands, 1st team, OCL All-Star

Mullen, Peter
-
-

1985

Barnstable Patriot Track Athlete of the Year (Boys)

Outstanding Male Distance Runner (D-Y Invitational)

Nash, Adam
-
-

1995

OCL All-Star

Neelon, Andrew

Junior

Senior

400 IH

2008

2009

OCL All-Star

OCL All-Star

Nicol, Paul
-
-

1997

OCL All-Star

Pierce, James
Senior
-

1955

Most Valuable Player Award

Pye, John
Senior
Discus

1994

OCL All-Star

Reid, Brian
Senior
100/triple jump

1980

Alan Carlson Outstanding Performer Award

(D-Y Invitational)

Rivers, Ryan

Junior

Senior

High hurdles, triple jump, long jump

2001

2002

OCL All-Star, Cape Cod Times All-Cape & Islands, 1st Team

OCL All-Star, Cape Cod Times All-Cape & Islands, 1st Team

Roser, Richard

Junior

Senior

High Jump

1992

1993

OCL All-Star

OCL All-Star

Ryan, Peter
Senior
-

1970

Knute Andersson Trophy

Shaw, Kevin
-
-

1995

OCL All-Star

Souza, Gary
-
-

1973

John Kelley Trophy (4:31.4 mile)

Speid, Milton
-
-

1997

OCL All-Star

Steenstra, Eric

Junior

Senior

Hurdles/Discus/Shotput

1983

1984

Cape Cod Times All-Cape & Islands, 1st Team, SMC I All-Star

Alan Carlson Outstanding Performer Award

(D-Y Invitational)

Division I Class B State Champion, Discus

Massachusetts State Decathalon Champion

SMC I All-Star

Outstanding Athlete of the Year (BHS)

Cape Cod Times All-Cape & Islands, 1st Team

Boston Globe All-Scholastic

Sturgis, Matt

Sophomore

Senior

Mile, 2-Mile, 600, 4x800 relay

2004

2006

Cape Cod Times All-Cape & Islands, 1st Team, OCL All-Star

Cape Cod Times All-Cape & Islands, Hon. Mention

OCL All-Star, BHS Iron Man Award (Spring)

Sullivan, Peter

Junior

Senior

Triple Jump

1993

1994

OCL All-Star

OCL All-Star, OCL Sportsmanship Award

Todoroff, Ray
-
Mile, 2-mile

2015

2016

Old Colony League All-Star

Old Colony League All-Star

Traywick, Sam

Junior

Javelin

1990

SMC All-Star

Turnbull, Brian

Junior

Senior

100, 200, 4x100 relay

2006

2007

Cape Cod Times All-Cape & Islands, 1st Team, OCL All-Star

Cape Cod Times All-Cape & Islands, 1st Team, OCL All-Star

Warren, Joshua
-
-

1997

OCL Sportsmanship Award

Weber, Eric
Senior
Discus

1992

OCL All-Star

Wells, C. Alex

Freshman

Sophomore

Junior

Senior

300 Hurdles

1992

1993

1994

1995

OCL All-Star

OCL All-Star

OCL All-Star

OCL All-Star

Way, Jeff

Sophomore

Junior

Senior

Mile, 800, 4x400, 4x800

2000

2001

2002

OCL All-Star, Cape Cod Times All-Cape & Islands, 1st Team

OCL All-Star, Cape Cod Times All-Cape & Islands, 1st Team

OCL All-Star, Cape Cod Times All-Cape & Islands, 1st Team

Way, Jonathan

Sophomore

Junior

2-Mile

Mile

1992

1993

OCL All-Star

OCL All-Star, OCL Sportsmanship Award

Wood, Tom
-
-

2005

OCL All-Star

© The Quarterback Club, 2004-2005

All Rights Reserved